
Præraphaelite diaries and letters
William Michael Rossetti, the surviving brother of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, assembled this volume in 1900 from papers in his keeping. It contains the early letters of Dante Gabriel Rossetti from boyhood to 1854, the diary and some letters of the painter Ford Madox Brown covering 1847 to 1856, and the journal of the Brotherhood itself, which W. M. Rossetti kept as its secretary from 1849 to 1853. Together they record the movement from the inside: studio gossip, money troubles, Brown's grief for his first wife, the reception of pictures that are now in national galleries. It is a primary source rather than a narrative, and the editor's notes identify the people as they appear. It is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, with the first chapter free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Præraphaelite diaries and letters
Præraphaelite diaries and letters by Ford Madox Brown can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Præraphaelite diaries and letters online?
Yes. Præraphaelite diaries and letters opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Præraphaelite diaries and letters free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Præraphaelite diaries and letters is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Præraphaelite diaries and letters in the public domain?
Yes. Præraphaelite diaries and letters by Ford Madox Brown is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Præraphaelite diaries and letters?
About 4 h 58 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Præraphaelite diaries and letters?
Præraphaelite diaries and letters by Ford Madox Brown is filed under "Essays & Letters" in the Vinteuil library.











