The Beasts of Tarzan cover
Science Fiction & Fantasy

The Beasts of Tarzan

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

About 4 h 14 min of reading21 chapters

The Beasts of Tarzan, the third Tarzan novel by Edgar Rice Burroughs, was serialized in 1914. Tarzan's old enemy Nikolas Rokoff escapes from a French prison and, with his accomplice Paulvitch, kidnaps Tarzan's infant son and his wife Jane, then maroons the ape-man on a jungle island off the African coast. There Tarzan gathers unlikely allies: the panther Sheeta, the great ape Akut and his tribe, and the African warrior Mugambi. Together they pursue the kidnappers up the Ugambi River in a chase full of fights, betrayals and escapes. Fast, violent and inventive, it shows Burroughs's pulp storytelling at full speed. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about The Beasts of Tarzan

The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read The Beasts of Tarzan online?

Yes. The Beasts of Tarzan opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is The Beasts of Tarzan free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of The Beasts of Tarzan is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is The Beasts of Tarzan in the public domain?

Yes. The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read The Beasts of Tarzan?

About 4 h 14 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is The Beasts of Tarzan?

The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs is filed under "Science Fiction & Fantasy" in the Vinteuil library.