The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 cover
Poetry

The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5

by Lord Byron

Poetry

About 12 h 27 min of reading86 chapters

The fifth volume of Ernest Hartley Coleridge's edition of Byron's poetry, published in 1901, gathers the dramatic works of the poet's last years in Italy, 1821 to 1823. It contains Sardanapalus, the tragedy of the pleasure-loving Assyrian king; The Two Foscari, on a Venetian doge forced to condemn his own son; Cain, the mystery play dedicated to Walter Scott that caused outrage for its sympathetic treatment of the first murderer; Heaven and Earth, a second mystery on the loves of angels before the Flood; and Werner, the one play of Byron's to succeed on the stage. The editor's introductions and notes trace sources, composition and reception. The preface points out how seldom these works have been read. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first act is free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5

The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 by Lord Byron can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 online?

Yes. The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 in the public domain?

Yes. The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 by Lord Byron is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5?

About 12 h 27 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5?

The Works of Lord Byron. Vol. 5 by Lord Byron is filed under "Poetry" in the Vinteuil library.