
The Innocents Abroad
The New Pilgrim’s Progress
In 1867 Mark Twain joined a party of American tourists on the steamship Quaker City for a five-month excursion to Europe and the Holy Land, sending letters home to newspapers along the way. The Innocents Abroad, published in 1869, works those letters into his first full-length book and his best-selling work in his lifetime. He mocks guides, relics, Old Masters, his fellow pilgrims and himself, is moved despite himself at the Sea of Galilee and the Sphinx, and finds Paris, Venice, Constantinople and Jerusalem by turns splendid and absurd. The irreverence toward Europe and the self-mockery of the American abroad set a pattern for travel writing that has lasted. It is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, with the first chapter free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about The Innocents Abroad
The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read The Innocents Abroad online?
Yes. The Innocents Abroad opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is The Innocents Abroad free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of The Innocents Abroad is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is The Innocents Abroad in the public domain?
Yes. The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read The Innocents Abroad?
About 13 h 01 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is The Innocents Abroad?
The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain is filed under "History" in the Vinteuil library.











