Louise de la Vallière cover
Adventure

Louise de la Vallière

by Alexandre Dumas

About 11 h 09 min of reading69 chapters

Louise de la Vallière is the middle part of The Vicomte de Bragelonne, the long final novel in Alexandre Dumas's cycle of the Three Musketeers, written with his collaborator Auguste Maquet. The year is 1661, and the young Louis XIV is beginning to rule in his own right. At Fontainebleau the court amuses itself with intrigues, flirtations and duels, while the king's attention turns to Louise de la Vallière, a gentle maid of honor who is promised to Raoul, the son of Athos. D'Artagnan, Porthos and Aramis are older now, caught between loyalty to the crown and to each other, as Fouquet and Colbert struggle for power in the background. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about Louise de la Vallière

Louise de la Vallière by Alexandre Dumas can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read Louise de la Vallière online?

Yes. Louise de la Vallière opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is Louise de la Vallière free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of Louise de la Vallière is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is Louise de la Vallière in the public domain?

Yes. Louise de la Vallière by Alexandre Dumas is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read Louise de la Vallière?

About 11 h 09 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is Louise de la Vallière?

Louise de la Vallière by Alexandre Dumas is filed under "Adventure" in the Vinteuil library.