
Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67
Nathan Appleton, a young Bostonian lately a Union officer, traveled in 1866 and 1867 with Charles Longfellow, the poet's son, from Paris to St. Petersburg and Moscow, and in 1904 published this book from the letters he had written home and his later recollections. The letters describe Paris at the height of the Second Empire, the yacht Alice, Russian society in the two capitals, the court of Alexander II, churches, theaters and winter travel, and are followed by an account of a journey to Russia with General Banks in 1869. Appleton adds sketches of Alexander II and Abraham Lincoln and an essay comparing the emancipation of the serfs with that of the American slaves. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67
Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 by Nathan Appleton can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 online?
Yes. Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 in the public domain?
Yes. Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 by Nathan Appleton is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67?
About 4 h 21 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67?
Russian life and society as seen in 1866-'67 by Nathan Appleton is filed under "History" in the Vinteuil library.











