Irene Iddesleigh cover
Fiction

Irene Iddesleigh

by Amanda McKittrick Ros

About 2 h 15 min of reading19 chapters

Irene Iddesleigh is the first novel of Amanda McKittrick Ros, published in 1897 at her husband's expense as an anniversary present. Irene, a beautiful orphan, marries the wealthy Sir John Dunfern while loving her tutor Oscar Otwell; the discovery of her secret leads to imprisonment in her own home, flight to America and a long chain of disasters. The plot is standard melodrama; the prose is not. Ros writes in a torrent of alliteration, inversion and improbable metaphor that has made the book a cult object, and for decades literary friends in Oxford held contests to see who could read aloud from it longest without laughing. It is short, and entirely sincere. It is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, with the first chapter free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about Irene Iddesleigh

Irene Iddesleigh by Amanda McKittrick Ros can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read Irene Iddesleigh online?

Yes. Irene Iddesleigh opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is Irene Iddesleigh free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of Irene Iddesleigh is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is Irene Iddesleigh in the public domain?

Yes. Irene Iddesleigh by Amanda McKittrick Ros is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read Irene Iddesleigh?

About 2 h 15 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is Irene Iddesleigh?

Irene Iddesleigh by Amanda McKittrick Ros is filed under "Fiction" in the Vinteuil library.