
Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated
Proverbs of All Nations, published in London in 1859, is Walter K. Kelly's attempt to give English readers a general collection of proverbs arranged for comparison. He groups sayings by theme, among them women, love and marriage, parents and children, youth and age, home, friendship, luck and misfortune, caution, patience, industry and idleness, thrift, excess, habit, self-conceit and self-interest, and sets English proverbs beside their equivalents in French, Italian, Spanish, German, Latin, Scottish and many other languages, with translations and short explanations of their meaning and origin. Kelly draws on earlier collectors and on Archbishop Trench's lectures on proverbs. The book is both a reference and a lively record of shared popular wisdom. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated
Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated by Walter K. Kelly can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated online?
Yes. Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated in the public domain?
Yes. Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated by Walter K. Kelly is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated?
About 3 h 22 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated?
Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained, and Illustrated by Walter K. Kelly is filed under "Classics" in the Vinteuil library.











