Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys cover
Fiction

Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys

by Louisa May Alcott

About 7 h of reading23 chapters

Little Men, published in 1871, continues Little Women by moving to Plumfield, the school that Jo March and her husband Professor Bhaer have made of the house Aunt March left her. The story begins with the arrival of Nat, a ragged street fiddler, and follows a year among a dozen boys and two girls: the wild Dan, who is expelled and taken back, the tomboy Nan, Jo's nephew Demi and niece Daisy, and the rest, through pillow fights, a fire, a garden, a museum, Composition Day and Thanksgiving. The death of John Brooke, Meg's husband, darkens the later chapters. Alcott dedicated the book to her nephews Freddy and Johnny, and it shows her ideas on education at their most generous. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys

Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys by Louisa May Alcott can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys online?

Yes. Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys in the public domain?

Yes. Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys by Louisa May Alcott is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys?

About 7 h of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys?

Little Men: Life at Plumfield With Jo's Boys by Louisa May Alcott is filed under "Fiction" in the Vinteuil library.