The Law cover
Philosophy

The Law

by Frédéric Bastiat

About 1 h 15 min of reading10 chapters

The Law, first published in 1850, the year of its author's death, is the best known essay of Frédéric Bastiat, the French economist and deputy. Written in the aftermath of the revolution of 1848, it argues that the proper purpose of law is to protect each person's life, liberty and property, and that when the law is used instead to take from some and give to others it becomes an instrument of what Bastiat calls legal plunder. He attacks the socialists and the reformers who would shape society according to their own plans, quoting Montesquieu, Rousseau, Condillac, Saint-Just and Robespierre to show their contempt for ordinary people. Clear and forceful, the essay remains a classic of liberal political thought. It is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, with the opening pages free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about The Law

The Law by Frédéric Bastiat can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read The Law online?

Yes. The Law opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is The Law free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of The Law is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is The Law in the public domain?

Yes. The Law by Frédéric Bastiat is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read The Law?

About 1 h 15 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is The Law?

The Law by Frédéric Bastiat is filed under "Philosophy" in the Vinteuil library.