
Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates
Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates brings together, in Henry Cary's translation, the three dialogues in which Plato recorded the trial and death of his teacher in 399 BC. In the Apology Socrates answers the charges of impiety and corrupting the young before an Athenian jury, explains why he has spent his life questioning his fellow citizens, and refuses to beg. In the Crito he explains to an old friend why he will not escape from prison and break the laws of his city. The Phaedo recounts his last day, spent arguing with his friends for the immortality of the soul, and ends with the drinking of the hemlock. Together they form the founding portrait of the philosopher in Western literature. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates
Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates by Plato can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates online?
Yes. Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates in the public domain?
Yes. Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates by Plato is a public-domain work, here in the translation by Henry Cary. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates?
About 3 h 29 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates?
Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Socrates by Plato is filed under "Classics" in the Vinteuil library.











