
Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3
Curiosities of Literature is the collection of essays, anecdotes and literary history that Isaac D'Israeli built up over many editions from 1791, and this third volume comes from the edition with a memoir and notes by his son, Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield. Its short pieces wander through the byways of books and history: the history of new words, the philosophy of proverbs, political nicknames, the secret history of the building of Blenheim, the last hours of Sir Walter Raleigh, autographs and writing masters, political and literary forgeries, the book of death, toleration, Lord Bacon, Charles I and his parliaments, and the life of the antiquary William Oldys. D'Israeli writes with curiosity, learning and an eye for the odd fact. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first essay is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3
Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 by Isaac Disraeli can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 online?
Yes. Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 in the public domain?
Yes. Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 by Isaac Disraeli is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3?
About 15 h 18 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3?
Curiosities of Literature, Vol. 3 by Isaac Disraeli is filed under "Essays & Letters" in the Vinteuil library.

