
Andersen's Fairy Tales
This collection gathers eighteen of Hans Christian Andersen's tales in English, among them The Emperor's New Clothes, The Snow Queen, The Little Match Girl, The Red Shoes, The Fir Tree and The Shadow. Andersen, the son of a poor shoemaker in Odense, began publishing his stories in the 1830s and kept writing them for nearly forty years; unlike the Grimms he invented most of his material rather than collecting it. The tales range from satire to outright heartbreak, and several end badly for their heroes. Children have always read them, but their irony and their interest in vanity, loneliness and death were meant for adults too. The tales are available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first one is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen's Fairy Tales by H. C. Andersen can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Andersen's Fairy Tales online?
Yes. Andersen's Fairy Tales opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Andersen's Fairy Tales free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Andersen's Fairy Tales is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Andersen's Fairy Tales in the public domain?
Yes. Andersen's Fairy Tales by H. C. Andersen is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Andersen's Fairy Tales?
About 3 h 42 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Andersen's Fairy Tales?
Andersen's Fairy Tales by H. C. Andersen is filed under "Children's Classics" in the Vinteuil library.


