
Twice-told tales
Twice-Told Tales collects the stories Nathaniel Hawthorne had published anonymously in magazines and annuals, first gathered under his own name in 1837 and enlarged in 1842. The thirty-nine pieces range from Puritan history, The Gray Champion, The Maypole of Merry Mount, The Gentle Boy and Endicott and the Red Cross, through the four Legends of the Province-House, to the moral fables for which he is remembered: The Minister's Black Veil, Wakefield, Dr. Heidegger's Experiment, The Ambitious Guest and The Great Carbuncle. Lighter sketches such as A Rill from the Town-Pump and Sights from a Steeple sit beside them. Longfellow's review welcomed a new American voice, and Poe's praised the tales' unity of effect. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first story is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about Twice-told tales
Twice-told tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read Twice-told tales online?
Yes. Twice-told tales opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is Twice-told tales free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of Twice-told tales is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is Twice-told tales in the public domain?
Yes. Twice-told tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read Twice-told tales?
About 9 h 48 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is Twice-told tales?
Twice-told tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne is filed under "Short Stories" in the Vinteuil library.



