
The man who limped
The Man Who Limped is a short tale by Otis Adelbert Kline, the American writer of pulp adventure, told in the voice of Hamed bin Ayyub, an old dragoman who shows travelers the sights of Jerusalem. Settled on a cushioned divan in a coffee shop with pipes and coffee, Hamed tells a visitor why he limps. Fifty years earlier he was a handsome young druggist and perfumer with a prosperous shop and a settled hatred of women, and the story he unfolds is of the strange and unpleasant adventure that cured him of it. Kline borrows the frame and flavor of the Arabian Nights and plays them for comedy. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, with the opening pages free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about The man who limped
The man who limped by Otis Adelbert Kline can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read The man who limped online?
Yes. The man who limped opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is The man who limped free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of The man who limped is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is The man who limped in the public domain?
Yes. The man who limped by Otis Adelbert Kline is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read The man who limped?
About 28 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is The man who limped?
The man who limped by Otis Adelbert Kline is filed under "Short Stories" in the Vinteuil library.
