
The Book of the Dead
The Book of the Dead is a short introduction by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge, keeper of Egyptian antiquities at the British Museum, to the ancient Egyptian funerary texts known by that name. Budge explains that the title is a modern one, given in the nineteenth century to a varied collection of spells, hymns, litanies and words of power written on tomb walls, coffins and papyri, whose Egyptian name meant coming forth by day. He then discusses the preservation of the mummy, the role of Thoth as the book's divine author, Osiris as judge and king of the underworld, the judgment of the dead and the kingdom of Osiris, and closes with a summary of the chapters themselves. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about The Book of the Dead
The Book of the Dead by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read The Book of the Dead online?
Yes. The Book of the Dead opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is The Book of the Dead free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of The Book of the Dead is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is The Book of the Dead in the public domain?
Yes. The Book of the Dead by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read The Book of the Dead?
About 54 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is The Book of the Dead?
The Book of the Dead by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge is filed under "Religion & Mythology" in the Vinteuil library.
