
The Aeneid
Aeneas escapes the burning of Troy with his father, his son and the household gods, and spends seven years at sea seeking the land the fates have promised him in Italy. The first six books tell of the storm that drives him to Carthage, his affair with its queen Dido and the manner of his leaving her, and his descent to the underworld to see the future of Rome. The last six tell of the war in Latium against Turnus for the hand of Lavinia and the ground on which Rome will be built. Virgil left the poem unfinished at his death in 19 BC. This edition presents it in John Dryden's translation of 1697, in heroic couplets, long regarded as the finest English version. Read it online in your browser on Vinteuil; the first book is free.
Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.
Frequently asked questions about The Aeneid
The Aeneid by Virgil can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.
Can I read The Aeneid online?
Yes. The Aeneid opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.
Is The Aeneid free to read on Vinteuil?
The first chapter of The Aeneid is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.
Is The Aeneid in the public domain?
Yes. The Aeneid by Virgil is a public-domain work, here in the translation by John Dryden. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.
How long does it take to read The Aeneid?
About 7 h 11 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.
What kind of book is The Aeneid?
The Aeneid by Virgil is filed under "Poetry" in the Vinteuil library.
