Le Morte Darthur cover
Fiction

Le Morte Darthur

by Sir Thomas Malory

Sir Thomas Malory's Book of King Arthur and his Noble Knights of the Round Table

About 26 h 10 min of reading554 chapters

Le Morte Darthur is Sir Thomas Malory's retelling of the Arthurian legends, finished in prison in 1469 or 1470 and printed by William Caxton in 1485. Drawing mainly on French romances, Malory follows the whole cycle: the birth of Arthur and the sword in the stone, the founding of the Round Table, the adventures of Lancelot, Gareth and Tristram, the quest of the Holy Grail, the love of Lancelot and Guinevere, the treachery of Mordred and the last battle in which the fellowship is destroyed. His plain, rhythmic prose fixed the form in which English readers have known the stories ever since, and Tennyson, Twain and T. H. White all built on it. The full text is available to read online in your browser on Vinteuil, and the first chapter is free.

Read the first chapter free
No account needed — the full book with Vinteuil Reading or for $2.99

Start reading right away, without signing up. The complete text is included in Vinteuil Reading, or yours forever with a one-time purchase.

Reader ratings
Be the first to rate:

Frequently asked questions about Le Morte Darthur

Le Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Malory can be read online on Vinteuil, directly in your browser. The first chapter is free for everyone; the complete book is included in Vinteuil Reading ($4.99/month or $39.99/year) or yours forever for $2.99.

Can I read Le Morte Darthur online?

Yes. Le Morte Darthur opens right on this page, in a reader designed for long reading: adjustable text size, light, sepia and dark themes, a clickable table of contents and your place saved when you are signed in. No download or app is needed.

Is Le Morte Darthur free to read on Vinteuil?

The first chapter of Le Morte Darthur is free, without an account. To read the whole book, either buy its online reading for $2.99 (£2.99 in the UK) and keep it forever, or subscribe to Vinteuil Reading for $4.99/month (£4.99/month in the UK) or $39.99/year, with 1 month free for new subscribers. The subscription opens every book in the library and can be cancelled at any time.

Is Le Morte Darthur in the public domain?

Yes. Le Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Malory is a public-domain work. Vinteuil offers a carefully prepared digital edition made for comfortable reading on screen.

How long does it take to read Le Morte Darthur?

About 26 h 10 min of reading, at an average reading pace. Your place is saved automatically when you are signed in, so you can read in several sittings and on several devices.

What kind of book is Le Morte Darthur?

Le Morte Darthur by Sir Thomas Malory is filed under "Fiction" in the Vinteuil library.